You'll need to provide notice of your claim within six months, and give the state or municipality a chance to respond to your allegations. Every state has their own statute of limitations for various legal cases, but in California the deadline for filing a car accident lawsuit is two years from when the accident occurred. If you wish to recover compensation for medical expenses, lost wages, and pain and suffering, you must act quickly. Specifically, California Code of Civil Procedure section 335.1 sets a two-year deadline for the filing of “an action for...injury to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another.” (Note: As it’s used here, “neglect” is interchangeable with “negligence,” which is the legal basis for establishing fault in most injury cases.).