A statute of limitations is a law that determines the amount of time that a person has to file any sort of claim or lawsuit within their state. If you were involved in an automobile accident with a governmental entity, state, local or federal, the statute of limitations is six months from when the motor vehicle accident occurred. The California statute of limitations for personal injury cases can be found at California Code of Civil Procedure section 335.1. Website by ATAK Interactive. Specifically, California Code of Civil Procedure section 335.1 sets a two-year deadline for the filing of “an action for...injury to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another.” … While your recovery is important after an accident, you should also handle your personal injury claim on time. This is the amount of time you have to bring a lawsuit for cases involving injury to a person or wrongful death caused by the negligence of another person.