There are three basic criteria required to support an award of attorney fees under the statute: (1) the action resulted in the enforcement of an important right affecting the public interest; (2) a significant benefit was conferred on the general public; and (3) the necessity and financial burden of private … Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.9 mandates an award of reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing plaintiff “in any action to recover damages to personal or real property resulting from trespassing on lands either under cultivation or intended or used for the raising of livestock . In California, state law allows cities to recover all costs for nuisance crimes, including attorney fees, if the city has the appropriate ordinances. In our March 25, 2020 post, we discussed the unpublished opinion in Kelly v. House, Case Nos.