Penal Code 372 PC is the California statute that prohibits a person from creating or maintaining a public nuisance.This refers to activities or things that affect the health, safety or morals of a whole neighborhood or community, as opposed to a single isolated victim.A conviction is a misdemeanor punishable by up to 6 months in county jail.. PC 372 states that “every person who … Little known to many litigators, California Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.9 provides in terse, eloquent fashion: “In any action to recover damages to … real property resulting from trespassing on lands either under cultivation or intended or used for the raising of livestock, the prevailing plaintiff shall be entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees in addition to other costs, and in addition to any liability for damages imposed by law.”. Negligently Causing Brush Fire to Ranch Previously Used to Raise Livestock Gave Rise to Fee Recovery.