Before advising clients, it is important that the attorney know where the tree trunk is located. B250166 (2d Dist., Div. *ARGUMENT:  The fee petitioner must prove that petitioner actually paid the fees for which recovery is sought from the other side. Farm Security Administration self-help cooperative – timber resources. With respect to attorney’s fees, the trial court denied them to the prevailing party recovery under Civil Code section 3334, an ejectment statute providing: “The detriment caused by the wrongful occupation of real property … is deemed to include the value of the use of the property for the time of that wrongful occupation … and the costs, if any, of recovering the possession.” Because attorney’s fees is not specifically mentioned in the statute, the lower court properly refused to award them.